Tuesday, November 16, 2010

Pussie Galore is moving to Twitter!!

Pussie Galore will no longer be in blog form folks. Womp. I am a woman on the go, and will be taking this show on the road!!! Well...to Twitter at least. Pack up and go with me! @PussieGalore will be ladies go to guide for all things beauty and fashion. We will give advice, tips, post pics and more! Remember to follow @PussieGalore on Twitter!!!

Sunday, October 17, 2010

Muppet Baby

How can you say you grew up as a kid in America without these characters in your life? In my eyes, Jim Henson was a genius. It may had essentially just been a puppet...but these Muppets were my friends. I loved each one so, and could identify with my favs. We live in a world now where new technology has stripped some innocence from childhood. But with exhibits like this, we sure can relive those days when things were all so simple.

Jim Henson's Fantastic World
Museum of Science and Industry
57th & Lake Shore Drive
Now- Jan. 23
Museum of Science & Industry

Whats the 411?

Peep the 'lo Alpine Rugby...

Wednesday, October 13, 2010

Rachel Zoe for Akira

Ugh. Sorta been disgusted with Akira lately. Nothing too spectacular in the stores. I do like that Rachel Zoe has a few items from her line in there though. Here are two of my fav pieces from the collection...

This blazer is soooo straight from the 80s. Major shoulder pads...but nevertheless dope. I can see someone rocking some dope frames with this. Diva status.

Sequins is def not dead yet. You will be seeing lots of sequin pieces in the stores this season. Might have to grab me this joint. Hot! Very superstar.

Rock a Bye Baby!

Russell Simmons had put out this girl group from Canada a while back called Black Buddafly...they had a few dope joints. One of my favs was this video below. Very sexy.

Monday, October 11, 2010


I was out doing some shopping for a client at the time of this pic last week. I was also sooooooooo sick. Lol! A young well dressed lady comes up to me and asks for my pic. She then asks me a few questions and says I've been spotted. This young lady happens to run a website called Chicago Streetstyle. Its sorta like the Satorialist but for Chicago style. How dope is that?!

Get ya Swagger Right!

As you all know I am a sucker for a girl group...and a good song. Thanks to my dj, I was bumping this song months ago, and now its a video for it. Feeling the styling and choreography to this joint. Enjoy!

Hey Lil Mama...

Here is another track from one of my fav groups in Chicago. The Make-A-Move gang is hitting us with another banger, and this is def for the ladies. Great for blasting while cruising during these beautiful fall days.
01 Hey Lil Mama(Finished by 80s Babies

Sunday, October 10, 2010

Pretty Girls Rock!

I been bopping around the crib to this song for a week! This is my new shit. And it makes me feel real good to be such a dope chick! Go head Keri!

Keri Hilson, "Pretty Girls Rock" by billboard

Friday, October 8, 2010

My Love has a Limit!

I think Ms. Keri album, "No Boys Allowed", will be crazy. I already have heard three tracks...and I relate to all three. This has been a rough year for women, celebs too! Dudes have lost their minds...and we are getting to a breaking point. Don't take crap from any human that don't treat you good...especially if you treat your damn self like a queen or king! On to the next! Please disperse!